Privacy Policy

This web site www.bubbler.com.au and its related pages including any mobile site or mobile or other application that we may offer (Website) are owned and operated by KLEA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD (ACN 616 50 797 ABN 32 616 510 797) (Bubbler, us, our or we).

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of any information capable of identifying an individual (Personal Information) and adhere to the National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Children’s privacy is also important to us and for this reason we do not allow children under the age of 18 years to use the Website.

By visiting the Website, providing information to us or otherwise using the Website you agree to and accept the terms of our policy as set out below and as may be amended from time to time by us (Privacy Policy), as well as any other terms and conditions on the Website. The Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect, use, disclose and store Personal Information you may provide to us, including Personal Information provided through or on the Website.

We reserve the right at our discretion to modify or remove any of this Privacy Policy, which should be reviewed periodically so you are updated on any amendments.

This Privacy Policy does not cover and we do not make any representations about third party websites (and any information collected thereon) that may be linked to the Website.

  1. Collection

Personal Information is collected by us for the purposes of carrying out our business, providing you our goods and services, as well as the particular purposes listed below.

If you provide Personal Information about another individual you warrant to us that that individual is aware of the terms of the Privacy Policy and that you have express permission and the authority to provide such Personal Information to us. You must be at least 18 years of age to access the Website and provide Personal Information.

  1. Use of Information

Personal Information that you provide to the Website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for other secondary purposes related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy, any other terms and conditions on this Website or we gain your consent to use the information for a secondary purpose.

As part of using the Website, we may collect Personal Information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide certain Personal Information to us as detailed below.

Subscription

You will be required to subscribe to the Website to access its webpages, which involves submitting your email address and some location details to us. This information is necessary for us to provide you with the services offered by the Website, including daily emails on the services we offer, and other updates, promotional materials and other information relating to the services we offer. You acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of your subscription by sending an email to us.

Registration and Accounts

Registering or setting up an account with us when you first make an order may involve submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers and other details such as a school or group you wish to support or how we can assist you better, to us. This is information is necessary for us to provide you with the services offered by the Website.

Ordering

Ordering may involve submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers and payment details to a third party payment gateway to the relevant third party who operates it. This is information is necessary for the third party payment gateway to register and process your payment and for us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered from us, as well as to third parties providing the offers.

Vouchers

To redeem or use a voucher you have purchased from us, to obtain an offer provided by a third party, will involve providing your name and voucher number to that third party. This is necessary for us and the third party to process the redemption or use.

Enquiries

Enquiries about our services may involve providing us with your name, email address, address and telephone numbers. This information is necessary for us to respond to your enquiry.

You agree to us using your Personal Information for these purposes.

  1. Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or any disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which Personal Information was submitted, Personal Information may be disclosed in particular situations where we have a reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring action against anyone who may be damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with services on our behalf, to assist us in providing you with goods and services or assist third parties in doing so, including to allow a third party to provide you with the goods or services to which a voucher that you have purchased from us relates by way or redemption or use of it. In these circumstances only, you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request or order for any goods or services.

Unless you have agreed it with us or it is otherwise set out in the Privacy Policy, we will not provide your Personal Information to any other third parties.

  1. Storage

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Personal Information may need to be used. However, some Personal Information may need to be stored as archives for record-keeping purposes only.

If any such information is disclosed by you to a third party we advise you to examine that third party’s own terms and conditions and its own privacy policy or statement.

  1. Security

We will endeavour to ensure security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted to the Website, and review and update our security measures regularly.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect and keep secure Personal Information you provide to us and ensure the Personal Information is not misused, lost or accessed without authorisation.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services to us are obliged to keep confidential any Personal Information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

  1. Collecting Information for Users

IP Addresses

Our servers gather your IP address to collect website statistics associated with our website. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing usage of the site. Information cannot be traced to an individual.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These allow us to manage your browsing session at our Website and as a way of monitoring user access.

  1. Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date. If at any time, you discover that Personal Information held about you is incorrect, you may apply to us in writing to have the Personal Information corrected.  You may, upon reasonable request and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, access the Personal Information you provide to us.

  1. Links to other sites

We may provide or accept links to web sites outside the Website, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of any parties linked to our website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that web site and its privacy policy or statement.

  1. Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, you should first check the FAQs on the Website. If this does not assist you, please contact us via the Website or by sending us an email at more@bubbler.com.au

For more information about privacy in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/.